Father Ignatius Huan

“It is no longer I who live, but Christ who lives in me.” Gal 2:20

Personal Data Protection Act Notice

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the PDPA”) was passed by the Malaysian government to regulate the use and processing of Personal Data in commercial transactions by various types of business entities. As part of our exercise to comply with the PDPA, this notice will explain to you how we process the Personal Data that we collect and what your rights are in relation to how your Personal Data is stored or used.

How was your Personal Data collected?

From time to time we collect Personal Data in the conduct of our daily business. The data may be collected in the following way (non-exhaustive):

  • general enquiries
  • from our website

What Personal Data do we collect?

The Personal Data that we collect may include your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

Why was your Personal Data collected?

We collect your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • in the performance of our services to you;
  • to keep you informed of any relevant developments;
  • for handling enquiries;
  • for promoting/marketing our products and services;
  • any other needs which are incidental to the performance of our services/duty.

Who has access to your Personal Data?

We will only disclose your Personal Data on a need to know basis to the following persons:

  • our staff;
  • all other persons and governmental/non-governmental bodies whose services are necessary and incidental to the conduct of our business.

Your Consent

Kindly note that by disclosing your Personal Data to us, you are consenting to the collection, use and processing of your Personal Data in the manners or purposes that are stated herein.

What are your rights?

You have the right of access to your Personal Data that is held by us and you will be able to correct that personal data if the personal data is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. You also have the right to restrict the manner and purpose which your Personal Data is used or to request the removal of your Personal Data from our database.

If you have any questions or concerns about the use and processing of your Personal Data by us, contact us at info@ignatiushuan.com.

Share This